Week 12 NCAA Predictions

Scores from every upcoming game
By Paul Bessire, WhatIfSports.com
November 10, 2008

Each Monday morning, we will preview every college football DI FBS game of the upcoming week. All of our college football content, including our most recent power rankings and links to the pre-season preview are located here. If you want to take WhatIfSports weekly college football and/or NFL picks with you (to your MySpace, Facebook or personal homepage), please see the widget below on the right or at this page.

The inputs to the 10,001 simulations of these games are based on a rigorous analysis of each team that considers strength-of-schedule-adjusted team and player ratings and then makes modifications for injuries and depth at each position.


Games of the Week: #20 BYU 24 @ #19 Air Force 32
This is your marquee game of Week 12. With many top teams like Texas Tech and Oklahoma on byes - and others like Alabama (vs. Mississippi State), Penn State (vs. Indiana), Boise State (@ Idaho) and Utah (@ San Diego State) essentially getting bye weeks, there are just two games that feature two of our top 25. The other is #16 North Carolina @ #25 Maryland, but we'd much rather talk about the Mountain West than the ACC. Not only does this game feature two of the nation's top twenty teams, the outcome from the simulations could be viewed as an upset by many fans. Air Force is 8-2 on the season, losing both of its games (Utah and Navy) by a touchdown or less. Led by a rushing attack that averages 275.4 yards per game and ranking eighth in the country in turnover margin, the Falcons are outscoring their opponents 29-17. BYU, on the other hand, has struggled on defense recently, allowing 32, 35 and 42 to TCU, UNLV and Colorado State respectively. Despite being 9-1 overall, the Cougars have actually given up more total points in their four road games than they have scored. Points will be posted, but expect Air Force to dictate tempo and dominate with its ground game. The Falcons win 68.7% of the time and by an average score of 32-24. Every one of our top 14 teams, except for #6 Texas (80.6% to win at Kansas), is either on a bye or a 95%+ favorite to win this weekend. Do not expect much shakeup in the important standings/rankings until at least Week 13 when #1 Texas Tech plays at #2 Oklahoma, Michigan State faces #9 Penn State, #10 Boise State goes to Nevada, #7 Ball State plays at Central Michigan, #21 Cincinnati and Pitt fight for a possible BCS berth, #17 Florida State faces #25 Maryland, #14 TCU hosts #19 Air Force, #13 Utah takes on #20 BYU in the "Holy War," #15 Ohio State plays Michigan in a rivalry game and Miami (FL) travels to #18 Georgia Tech.

Week 12 Scores for Every FBS Game

MatchupHome Win%Avg Score
Indiana @ Penn State9510-33
Purdue @ Iowa958-35
Washington St. @ Arizona St.956-36
LA-Monroe @ Mississippi9515-34
Mississippi State @ Alabama956-33
S. Carolina @ Florida9511-37
San Jose State @ Nevada92.512-32
Minn. @ Wisconsin9112-30
Notre Dame @ Navy9016-36
Boston College @ Florida State86.110-26
Texas A&M @ Baylor86.120-36
SMU @ UTEP80.622-35
Toledo @ W. Michigan80.118-31
Duke @ Clemson79.611-24
Troy @ LSU79.615-27
UCF @ Marshall77.68-20
New Mexico State @ Fresno State75.126-37
Rutgers @ South Florida73.120-32
Utah State @ Louisiana Tech70.116-25
California @ Oregon State69.215-24
Brigham Young @ Air Force68.724-32
Wyoming @ UNLV68.715-24
UAB @ Tulane65.721-29
C. Michigan @ Northern Illinois63.720-26
Northwestern @ Michigan59.213-20
Virginia Tech @ Miami (FL)57.714-19
Buffalo @ Akron54.725-29
LA-Laf @ Florida Atlantic53.725-31
Vanderbilt @ Kentucky49.816-16
East Carolina @ S. Miss46.323-21
Mid Tenn @ Western Kentucky46.319-18
Temple @ Kent St.46.320-22
Arizona @ Oregon43.824-23
New Mexico @ Colorado St.40.824-20
Tulsa @ Houston31.833-38
UCLA @ Washington30.820-15
Ohio State @ Illinois27.427-20
Nebraska @ Kansas State22.939-32
WF @ NC St.19.919-12
Texas @ Kansas19.438-28
North Carolina @ Maryland18.429-19
Connecticut @ Syracuse12.430-15
Cincinnati @ Louisville8.531-14
Missouri @ Iowa State534-17
Oklahoma State @ Colorado534-11
Ball State @ Miami (OH)535-10
Utah @ San Diego State539-7
USC @ Stanford533-8
Georgia @ Auburn537-11
Boise State @ Idaho534-8

Ever wanted to be in be in charge of your own college football program? With Gridiron Dynasty from WhatIfSports.com, you have a chance to do just that - and it's completely FREE for a limited time ($10.95 value). From recruiting and running practice to gameplanning and scheduling - it is all under your control. Start at DIII and try to work your way up to winning the DI championship at your favorite school. Play for free today using the promo code BTBGD.

Promo code is valid for new Gridiron Dynasty users in first season only. Offer expires 12/31/2008.

We hope that you enjoy our Beyond the Boxscore feature. As with all of our games, we are willing to listen to feedback and improve this page and content to make it as interesting and user-friendly as possible. With any comments, questions or topic suggestions, please contact BtB@whatifsports.com. Thanks!

Gridiron Dynasty

Coach, recruit and run your own college football program.

Every DIA, DIAA, DII & DIII College Awaits


Hoops Dynasty

Coach, recruit, and run your own college basketball program.

Every DI, DII & DIII College Awaits


SimLeague Baseball

Compete in a full season with your dream team from MLB past and present. Lineups, player settings, trades, prizes and more.

Try It For Free

What is WhatIfSports?

WhatIfSports.com is a sports simulation and online gaming site providing free content and unique games for the MLB, NBA, NFL, NHL, NCAA sports and more.

Join WhatIfSports.com today to get these members only benefits:

  • Create your own Dream Team
  • Save your favorite SimMatchup results
  • Play a FREE SimLeague trial season
  • Start playing a Dynasty game
  • Manage baseball games LIVE
  • Access to SiteMail
  • Post in our Forums
  • Build a Buddy list to easily invite friends
  • Use our online Customer Service
  • Earn game credits by using our Referral & Affiliate program

New Terms of Use Customer Support Privacy Statement Advertising Choices

Popular on WhatIfSports site: Baseball Simulation | College Basketball Game | College Football Game | Online Baseball Game | Hockey Simulation | NFL Picks | College Football Picks | Sports Games

© 1999-2014 WhatIfSports.com, Inc. All rights reserved. WhatIfSports is a trademark of WhatIfSports.com, Inc. SimLeague, SimMatchup and iSimNow are trademarks or registered trademarks of Electronic Arts, Inc. Used under license. The names of actual companies and products mentioned herein may be the trademarks of their respective owners.