Week 6 NCAA Predictions

Scores from every upcoming game
By Paul Bessire, WhatIfSports.com
September 29, 2008

Each Monday morning will preview every college football DI FBS game of the upcoming week. All of our college football content, including our most recent power rankings and links to the pre-season preview are located here. If you want to take WhatIfSports weekly college football and/or NFL picks with you (to your MySpace, Facebook or personal homepage), please see the widget below on the right or at this page.

The inputs to the 10,001 simulations of each upcoming game are based on a rigorous analysis of each team that considers strength-of-schedule-adjusted team and player ratings and then makes modifications for injuries and depth at each position. Non-FBS rosters and ratings are not maintained individually due to lack of data. In other words, right or wrong, all non-FBS teams are treated equally.


Games of the Week: #14 Ohio State 23 @ #19 Wisconsin 25
This is not only a game between two top 20 teams in our Power Rankings it is our closest game of the week as well - and it really just boils down to homefield advantage. The sting was taken out of this game a little after Wisconsin's deflating loss at Michigan (winning 19-0 with just over 20 minutes left to play), but the Big Ten champion could easily go to the victor of this game. Both defenses are great, especially at forcing turnovers and stopping the pass, so expect the winning team to be the one that best establishes the running game and likely gets a big play on special teams. The sim likes the depth of the Wisconsin backfield over a still-recovering Beanie Wells and return man David Gilreath over Ray Small and the rest of the Buckeyes' return units. The Badgers win at home just 52.7% of the time and by an average score of 25-23 to set up an even bigger game in Madison the next week when #3 Penn State comes to town.

#26 Oregon 22 @ #12 USC 33
Oregon State provided the blueprint to beating the Trojans with its hard-nosed, between-the-tackles running and aggressive pressure from the defensive front four. Look for more of the same when Oregon and its powerful rushing attack and mammoth defensive line go to USC. This time, however, the Trojans will be ready. USC should rip the slow-developing play-action passes and gimmick plays from the playbook and just go right after the Ducks with their superior athletes on both sides of the ball. Oregon is good, but the talent level is greater for USC. The Trojans win 76.1% of the time in a shootout with an average score of 33-22.

#20 Kentucky 7 @ #2 Alabama 28
Don't sleep on Kentucky; the team is #20 in our Power Rankings for a reason. The Wildcats have an experienced and athletic defense that is giving up less than six points a game on the season. And while Western Kentucky, Middle Tennessee State and Norfolk State are not known for prolific offenses, UK shutout a Louisville offense that should be able to put up points. That's not going to be the problem for Kentucky. The problem is that they have a hard time moving the ball and are going to be facing one of the best defensive teams in the country in Alabama. The Crimson Tide just shut down the #3 team in the nation and should have no issue doing the same with Kentucky. Because of both of the defenses, the score of this game could end up looking a lot closer than it really is. In fact, Kentucky could definitely still be in the game in the fourth quarter. Games like this are going to happen every week in SEC - usually multiple times each week - and the Crimson Tide will have to be able to get up for them if they want a legit chance at a national title. Alabama is clearly the superior team though, as it wins at home 95% of the time and by an average score of 28-7.

Week 6 Scores for Every FBS Game

MatchupHome Win%Avg Score
Western Kentucky @ Virginia Tech957-35
Pittsburgh @ South Florida959-36
Rutgers @ W. Virginia9512-33
Texas A&M @ Oklahoma State9513-40
Army @ Tulane957-29
Rice @ Tulsa9527-38
San Diego State @ TCU956-34
Washington @ Arizona956-34
Kentucky @ Alabama957-28
Hawaii @ Fresno State9513-40
Louisiana Tech @ Boise State957-37
Oregon State @ Utah94.514-30
S. Carolina @ Mississippi9013-29
Ohio @ W. Michigan87.616-30
UTEP @ S. Miss86.616-32
Indiana @ Minn.85.620-35
Duke @ GA Tech84.112-27
Arizona St. @ California83.121-31
E. Michigan @ Bowling Green82.611-22
Temple @ Miami (OH)81.19-20
Stanford @ Notre Dame80.117-28
Washington St. @ UCLA80.112-24
Oregon @ USC76.122-33
Illinois @ Michigan75.615-25
Northern Illinois @ Tennessee74.617-27
SMU @ UCF70.615-21
Florida Atlantic @ Mid Tenn68.717-24
Wyoming @ New Mexico67.712-20
Iowa @ Michigan State57.222-25
Ohio State @ Wisconsin52.723-25
Auburn @ Vanderbilt48.815-12
UNLV @ Colorado St.46.325-20
Connecticut @ North Carolina40.326-20
Memphis @ UAB39.329-23
Akron @ Kent St.37.829-21
Fla. Int. @ North Texas36.832-24
Navy @ Air Force27.934-24
Florida State @ Miami (FL)26.424-14
LA-Laf @ LA-Monroe26.430-19
Cincinnati @ Marshall21.431-18
Kansas @ Iowa State20.430-17
Texas Tech @ Kansas State10.433-26
Missouri @ Nebraska7.538-27
Ball State @ Toledo640-16
Boston College @ NC St.530-8
Maryland @ Virginia538-7
Penn State @ Purdue538-10
Oklahoma @ Baylor532-14
Texas @ Colorado534-10
Florida @ Arkansas534-10
Brigham Young @ Utah State539-9
Nevada @ Idaho539-13

Ever wanted to be in be in charge of your own college football program? With Gridiron Dynasty from WhatIfSports.com, you have a chance to do just that - and it's completely FREE for a limited time ($10.95 value). From recruiting and running practice to gameplanning and scheduling - it is all under your control. Start at DIII and try to work your way up to winning the DI championship at your favorite school. Play for free today using the promo code BTBGD.

Promo code is valid for new Gridiron Dynasty users in first season only. Offer expires 12/31/2008.

We hope that you enjoy our Beyond the Boxscore feature. As with all of our games, we are willing to listen to feedback and improve this page and content to make it as interesting and user-friendly as possible. With any comments, questions or topic suggestions, please contact BtB@whatifsports.com. Thanks!

Gridiron Dynasty

Coach, recruit and run your own college football program.

Every DIA, DIAA, DII & DIII College Awaits


SimLeague Football

Compete in a full season with your dream team from NFL past and present. Depth charts, game plans, prizes and more.

Try It For Free


SimLeague Hockey

Compete in a full season with your dream team from NHL past and present. Line & pair management, goalie options, prizes and more.

Try It For Free

What is WhatIfSports?

WhatIfSports.com is a sports simulation and online gaming site providing free content and unique games for the MLB, NBA, NFL, NHL, NCAA sports and more.

Join WhatIfSports.com today to get these members only benefits:

  • Create your own Dream Team
  • Save your favorite SimMatchup results
  • Play a FREE SimLeague trial season
  • Start playing a Dynasty game
  • Manage baseball games LIVE
  • Access to SiteMail
  • Post in our Forums
  • Build a Buddy list to easily invite friends
  • Use our online Customer Service
  • Earn game credits by using our Referral & Affiliate program

Terms of Use Customer Support Privacy Statement Advertising Choices

Popular on WhatIfSports site: Baseball Simulation | College Basketball Game | College Football Game | Online Baseball Game | Hockey Simulation | NFL Picks | College Football Picks | Sports Games

© 1999-2014 WhatIfSports.com, Inc. All rights reserved. Use of this website (including any and all parts and components) constitutes your acceptance of these Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. WhatIfSports is a trademark of WhatIfSports.com, Inc. SimLeague, SimMatchup and iSimNow are trademarks or registered trademarks of Electronic Arts, Inc. Used under license. The names of actual companies and products mentioned herein may be the trademarks of their respective owners.