College Football Power Rankings

2008 Pre-Season Ranking
By Paul Bessire, WhatIfSports.com
July 22nd, 2008

WhatIfSports simulated every possible matchup in the Division I Football Bowl Subdivision (FBS) 100 times, and used the winning percentages from those 700,000+ games to deterministically evaluate all teams to come up with the best possible ranking of how every team compares to every other team. The inputs to the simulations are based on a rigorous analysis of each team that first considers strength-of-schedule-adjusted team and player ratings from 2007 and then makes modifications for 2008 based on returning starters (who, where and how many), expected progression of returning players in new roles, depth at each position and incoming recruits and transfers.

Check back August 11th when we begin unveiling projected scores for every FBS game as part of our comprehensive 2008 College Football Preview. The preview will also include conference standings, projected bowl matchups, updated power rankings and BCS results.

Teams Ranked by Winning Percentage
(everyone plays everyone 100 times)

 TeamWin PctPF/GPA/G
1.Ohio State Buckeyes98.9%48.97.6
2.Georgia Bulldogs97.7%45.510.3
3.Oklahoma Sooners94.8%48.218.2
4.LSU Tigers94.6%42.611.5
5.USC Trojans94.0%41.210.6
6.W. Virginia Mountaineers91.5%41.617.8
7.Clemson Tigers89.1%36.614.5
8.Florida Gators86.1%39.218.7
9.Missouri Tigers86.0%41.722.6
10.Wisconsin Badgers84.5%34.716.4
11.Texas Longhorns83.9%39.021.2
12.Illinois Fighting Illini83.0%35.018.5
13.Alabama Crimson Tide82.0%33.417.0
14.WF Demon Deacons80.0%29.415.6
15.Kansas Jayhawks78.3%38.624.1
16.Texas Tech Red Raiders77.6%34.320.9
17.Virginia Tech Hokies77.5%28.416.0
18.Auburn Tigers76.7%25.313.6
19.South Florida Bulls74.3%32.820.3
20.Brigham Young Cougars72.5%33.723.9
 TeamWin PctPF/GPA/G
21.Fresno State Bulldogs72.1%36.826.7
22.Arizona St. Sun Devils70.4%32.423.2
23.Tennessee Volunteers69.1%35.024.8
24.Michigan Wolverines68.7%29.020.9
25.Cincinnati Bearcats68.0%30.121.6
26.Utah Utes67.6%28.020.3
27.Purdue Boilermakers67.4%30.322.4
28.Oklahoma State Cowboys66.7%36.929.9
29.Oregon Ducks66.6%28.720.7
30.Maryland Terrapins66.1%31.025.0
31.Pittsburgh Panthers65.6%28.220.2
32.Michigan State Spartans64.8%28.022.5
33.UCLA Bruins64.8%26.920.5
34.TCU Horned Frogs64.5%25.218.9
35.Indiana Hoosiers63.5%28.724.0
36.Louisville Cardinals63.4%35.931.3
37.Florida State Seminoles63.1%27.121.6
38.North Carolina Tar Heels62.9%30.624.6
39.Penn State Nittany Lions62.9%28.323.1
40.Rutgers Scarlet Knights61.9%29.624.7
 TeamWin PctPF/GPA/G
41.East Carolina Pirates61.7%28.523.7
42.California Golden Bears61.4%30.726.0
43.S. Carolina Gamecocks61.3%26.122.0
44.Houston Cougars61.0%29.424.9
45.Boise State Broncos60.0%27.923.2
46.Connecticut Huskies59.8%27.322.2
47.Notre Dame Fighting Irish59.7%25.722.0
48.UCF Knights59.1%25.821.1
49.Arkansas Razorbacks58.7%27.724.0
50.Kansas State Wildcats58.0%31.728.4
51.Nevada Wolf Pack57.3%35.532.4
52.Arizona Wildcats57.0%28.825.6
53.Kentucky Wildcats56.2%22.619.3
54.New Mexico Lobos55.3%22.920.8
55.C. Michigan Chippewas54.3%30.428.5
56.Air Force Falcons52.6%26.926.7
57.Florida Atlantic Owls52.5%27.726.5
58.Mississippi State Bulldogs52.3%20.419.7
59.Colorado Buffaloes52.2%26.225.7
60.Boston College Eagles51.3%21.621.7
 TeamWin PctPF/GPA/G
61.Tulsa Golden Hurricane51.3%32.031.6
62.Ball State Cardinals51.0%30.731.5
63.GA Tech Yellow Jackets50.7%25.525.2
64.Mississippi Rebels50.2%25.725.0
65.Nebraska Cornhuskers49.6%26.425.7
66.Iowa Hawkeyes49.4%22.423.3
67.Wyoming Cowboys47.6%20.321.5
68.Washington Huskies47.5%29.029.7
69.Texas A&M Aggies47.4%29.231.2
70.Navy Midshipmen47.1%27.528.9
71.Oregon State Beavers46.6%19.822.4
72.Miami (FL) Hurricanes45.8%20.822.5
73.Miami (OH) RedHawks44.8%20.422.8
74.Temple Owls42.8%21.525.4
75.Hawaii Warriors42.6%22.226.1
76.Duke Blue Devils40.9%20.024.8
77.Northwestern Wildcats40.7%24.328.8
78.Minn. Golden Gophers39.5%30.134.4
79.W. Michigan Broncos39.5%21.326.6
80.S. Miss Golden Eagles38.4%22.728.5
 TeamWin PctPF/GPA/G
81.Ohio Bobcats36.4%21.427.9
82.Washington St. Cougars36.4%20.928.5
83.SMU Mustangs36.2%25.933.3
84.Bowling Green Falcons36.0%22.329.0
85.Virginia Cavaliers35.9%16.322.7
86.Rice Owls35.6%23.229.8
87.LA-Monroe Warhawks35.6%23.530.7
88.Baylor Bears34.0%22.430.0
89.Colorado St. Rams33.8%21.129.8
90.Buffalo Bulls30.2%22.231.6
91.Arkansas St. Indians27.5%19.230.1
92.UNLV Rebels26.7%21.933.6
93.UTEP Miners26.6%18.730.3
94.Kent St. Golden Flashes26.5%19.130.3
95.Northern Illinois Huskies25.7%20.032.1
96.New Mexico State Aggies25.1%20.632.8
97.Memphis Tigers25.0%18.630.9
98.Vanderbilt Commodores24.8%16.228.7
99.Toledo Rockets23.8%21.734.1
100.Idaho Vandals23.3%19.832.7
 TeamWin PctPF/GPA/G
101.Marshall Thundering Herd23.3%20.433.3
102.Syracuse Orange22.2%18.832.5
103.LA-Laf Ragin' Cajuns21.8%21.636.1
104.Stanford Cardinal21.4%16.030.5
105.Mid Tenn Blue Raiders21.2%16.531.0
106.Louisiana Tech Bulldogs18.6%15.631.1
107.North Texas Mean Green18.6%16.633.4
108.Troy Trojans18.1%13.830.4
109.E. Michigan Eagles17.0%14.933.3
110.Tulane Green Wave16.9%17.434.8
111.NC St. Wolfpack16.6%13.531.7
112.Akron Zips14.7%13.031.8
113.Western Kentucky Hilltoppers14.7%14.833.7
114.San Jose State Spartans14.2%11.332.3
115.Iowa State Cyclones13.8%12.631.7
116.UAB Blazers13.1%13.932.4
117.Utah State Aggies9.9%12.236.6
118.San Diego State Aztecs9.3%11.636.5
119.Fla. Int. Golden Panthers5.3%10.338.0
120.Army Black Knights5.3%8.435.3

We hope that you enjoy our Beyond the Boxscore feature. As with all of our games, we are willing to listen to feedback and improve this page and content to make it as interesting and user-friendly as possible. With any comments, questions or topic suggestions, please contact BtB@whatifsports.com. Thanks!

Gridiron Dynasty

Coach, recruit and run your own college football program.

Every DIA, DIAA, DII & DIII College Awaits


Hardball Dynasty

Run your own baseball franchise in this in-depth, multi-player baseball game.

Try It at a Discount


SimLeague Baseball

Compete in a full season with your dream team from MLB past and present. Lineups, player settings, trades, prizes and more.

Try It For Free

What is WhatIfSports?

WhatIfSports.com is a sports simulation and online gaming site providing free content and unique games for the MLB, NBA, NFL, NHL, NCAA sports and more.

Join WhatIfSports.com today to get these members only benefits:

  • Create your own Dream Team
  • Save your favorite SimMatchup results
  • Play a FREE SimLeague trial season
  • Start playing a Dynasty game
  • Manage baseball games LIVE
  • Access to SiteMail
  • Post in our Forums
  • Build a Buddy list to easily invite friends
  • Use our online Customer Service
  • Earn game credits by using our Referral & Affiliate program

Terms of Use Customer Support Privacy Statement Advertising Choices

Popular on WhatIfSports site: Baseball Simulation | College Basketball Game | College Football Game | Online Baseball Game | Hockey Simulation | NFL Picks | College Football Picks | Sports Games

© 1999-2014 WhatIfSports.com, Inc. All rights reserved. Use of this website (including any and all parts and components) constitutes your acceptance of these Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. WhatIfSports is a trademark of WhatIfSports.com, Inc. SimLeague, SimMatchup and iSimNow are trademarks or registered trademarks of Electronic Arts, Inc. Used under license. The names of actual companies and products mentioned herein may be the trademarks of their respective owners.